A Very High Resolution Hardware Trigger for the ATLAS Muon System
Project/Area Number |
24540299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Hiroshi 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (80178574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Tatsuo 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (80153021)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 陽子陽子衝突実験 / トリガーシステム / FPGA / 高速シリアル通信 / ミューオン検出器 / シミュレーション / ATLAS実験 / ミューオン / 陽子陽子衝突 / トリガー判定回路 / TCP/IP / 衝突型加速器実験 / エネルギーフロンティア / ハードウエアトリガー / イーサネットIP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Performance improvement is necessary for the high luminosity upgrade of the ATLAS experiment of the Large Hadron Collider at Geneva. Signals from existing Thin Gap Chamber is not enough to keep sufficient position resolution. So by applying signals from Monitored Drift Tubes to the hardware trigger, the necessary resolution can be achieved. This has been confirmed by a simulation work based on a study using real experimental data. A general purpose FPGA module PT7 was developed, which is used to construct a prototype trigger system.