Automatic identification for low energy electrons by nuclear emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Osamu  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (20377964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 中野 敏行  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50345849)
森島 邦博  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (30377915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 低エネルギー電子 / 飛跡分別 / シグナル/ノイズ / ダブルベータ崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increase of automatic scanning power and its track recognition make large scale exepriments for elementary particle physics posiible. While automatic scanning system produces huge amount of tracks not only real tracks but mainly "noise" traks. The track of compton electrons are the main part of the noise tracks. This study is aimed to recognize low energy electron track as it is and separete from minimum ionizing particle's tracks (signals for standard analysis). As the first step, number of image frames is increased from 16 to 32 layers and resulting a reduction of nozie tracks as 1/10. By tuning the algorithm to alpha ray tracks (>20um), we got more than 90% efficiency for alpha tracks. The noise track reduction study was continued with plate to plate alignment failed data sets. The failures are caused due to huge contamination of noize tracks in cosmic ray track data. The alignment of about 100 data sets were recovered after the study of multi valiable BDT analysis.