Studies of X-ray Emissions in High Magnetic Fields based on Magnetar Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2013-2014)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yujin  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50513454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネター / 超強磁場中性子星 / パルサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetars, which are highly magnetized neutron stars with field strengths of ~10**14 G, show persistent X-ray emission as well as sporadic bursts. I have been proposing a model that the persistent emission consists of numerous micro bursts of various sizes. In our model, intensity variations of the persistent emission should be larger than the values expected from the Poisson distribution. I thus quantitatively calculated intensity RMS variations for 11 magnetars (21 observations) observed by the Suzaku satellite. As a result, the RMS variations are significantly greater than the values expected from the Poisson distribution.