Electric Transport in graphene with nano structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能材料コンピュテーショナルデザイン研究センター, 主任研究員 (00301771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Tsuneya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特命教授 (90011725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Yoshiyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 機能材料コンピュテーショナルデザイン研究センター, チーム長 (70500784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 有効質量理論 / 電気伝導 / 電子状態計算 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied electronic transport and states in graphene with nano structures. We studied analytically within effective-mass theory and numerically by first-principles time-dependent density functional theory.Main results are followings.
Electronic states of flattened carbon nanotubes were studied, depending on chirality and displacement. The valley Hall conductivity is much enhanced as compared to that in the ideal case without scatterers, and remains appreciable in the presence of large disorder. We have also shown that the optical phonon can enhance the dipole-dipole attraction of polar-compound layered materials, resulting in significant reduction of the interlayer distance.