Stability and Density fluctuation of superfluids and supersolids in non-uniform Bose-Einstein condensates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Yusuke  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20261547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超流動 / 量子渦 / 臨界速度 / 密度揺らぎ / エネルギーランドスケープ / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 分岐理論 / スワローテール / 擬弧長法 / ソリトン / 動的密度ゆらぎ / 位相欠陥 / ジョセフソン効果 / 安定性 / グロスピタエフスキー方程式 / ボゴリューボフ方程式 / 密度ゆらぎ / サドルノード分岐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superfluidity is a macroscopic flow without viscosity and energy dissipation. Superfluid state is stable when the velocity of flow is sufficiently slow. When the velocity exceeds a threshold(which is called critical velocity), the superfluid breaks down accompanied by vortex generation. Physicists try to understand the mechanism of breakdown of superfluidity by making a "map" that tells us how the stable(metastable) and unstable states are connected in the physical space. "The height" in this map corresponds to the energy of each physical state and the map for physicists is called "energy landscape". We have found that the map has more rich structures or connectivity of "valleys" (stable state) and "ridges" than anticipated. Each ridge corresponds to physical state with many pairs of quantum vortices.