Strain engineering in suspended graphene by sonic wave
Project/Area Number |
24540363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSADA Toshihito 東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00192526)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グラフェン / ディラック電子系 / 超薄膜 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 歪み / 音波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new technique that could introduce in-plane strain into two-dimensional (2D) materials such as graphene materials with no mechanical contact. In this method, both piezo-actuator with surface fine structure and 2D material are closely positioned parallel, the geometric pattern of the fine structure transfers to the sample as geometric strain pattern by vibration of piezo-actuator in the atmosphere because of the generation of compressive waves between them. It means that the strain of 2D materials should be controllable geometrically and dynamically with no mechanical contact. This method provides a fundamental tool for strain-engineering of graphene-based electronic devices.