Theory of vortex-wave interaction by deepening the topological vorticity dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yasuhide  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30192727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジカル不変量 / クロスヘリシティ / ネータ―の定理 / 弱非線形安定性 / 波のエネルギー / 等磁気循環摂動 / 磁気回転不安定性 / ケプラー型回転流 / 方位磁気回転不安定性 / Hain-Lust方程式 / 非理想MHD / WKB法 / Landau-Darrieus不安定性 / 燃焼界面 / トポロジカル積分不変量 / 三波共鳴 / カシミール不変量 / トポロジー的不変量 / バロクリニック流体 / ケルヴィン波 / 渦対 / 運動速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By invoking the Noether theory associated with the particle-relabeling symmetry, we revealed that the topological integral invariants for barotropic and baroclinic flows, magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) and a relativistic flow are all represented in the form of the cross-helicity. By restricting disturbances to isovortical ones that keep the topology of the vorticity, we succeeded in calculating the weakly nonlinear stability of a rotating flow with elliptic streamlines. By restricting to the isomagnetovortical perturbations, we derived a general formula for waves on MHD flows. Using the Lagrangian treatment that realizes this class of perturbations, we made the three-dimensional short-wave stability analysis of the azimuthal magnetorotational instability, and showed that the Keplerian rotational flow is unstable.