Project/Area Number |
24540410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yodai 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (70360675)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 創発事象 / 有限認知容量 / 非線形力学系 / 異常確率過程 / ダイナミカルトラップ / 人間の不連続制御 / 非平衡相転移 / 非線形確率過程 / ファジー推論 / 人間行動 / レヴィ型輸送現象 / 極値事象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mathematical formalism required for modeling human behavior affected by the bounded capacity of cognition was the main goal. Foraging problem and phase transitions in systems with intermittent dynamics governed by human actions were studied in detail. The following is worth noting. (i) As demonstrated, to describe intentional actions of living beings an extended phase space is required and the control variable has to be treated as additional component of the system phase space. In particular, acceleration is an additional phase variables required for describing foraging processes and the phase space required to model car driving has to comprise, in addition, car acceleration and the jerk (time derivative of acceleration). (ii) A novel class of dynamical trap models allowing for noise-induced activation in human intermittent control has been elaborated and a new type of emergent phenomena unique to living beings have been found theoretically and experimentally.