Thermal property measurement of deep-earth materials under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAKO Masahiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉研究員 (60132693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Akira  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (10262841)
Research Collaborator WANG Chao  中国地質大学, 武漢校
HIRATOKO Tatsuya  熊本大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球深部物質 / 熱伝導率 / 熱拡散率 / 平面パルス加熱法 / 高圧力 / 川井型装置 / 比熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity were measured under high pressure by a plane pulse-heating method. To apply it well to mantle materials of the Earth, the sample assembly was reduced in its size. The measurements were succeeded to pressures of 18 GPa, and could be prospective to perform at pressures over 25 GPa, corresponding to the condition in the lower mantle. In addition, thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity of pyroxenes were measured. Thermal conductivity of eclogite was determined using data for omphacite; Temperature in descending slab was estimated slightly lower. It would be predicted that water could be transported effectively to the mantle transition zone.