Tectonostratigraphic relationship between the Northern Chichibu Belt and the Kurosegawa Belt based on illite crystallinity of the Northern Chichibu Belt in eastern Shikoku, Southwest Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Yoshihito  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30294622)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジュラ紀付加体 / 西南日本 / 付加体 / ジュラ紀 / 黒瀬川帯 / 秩父帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the field survey, rocks of the Northern Chichibu Belt (NCB) dip to south and show the southward younging. Considering with dips and strikes of the Kurosegawa Belt (KB), the NCB and Southern Chichibu Belts (SCB) form a syncline, and the KB may occupy in axial position of the syncline. Metamorphic grade of the NCB is clearly higher than that of the SCB and the KB. Metamorphic grade of the NCB has a definite increasing trend toward stratigraphic lower position, and that of the lowest position is similar to that of the Sambagawa Belt. A K-Ar age of the lowermost part of the NCB indicates an age of 108.5±2.4Ma. The NCB and SCB distributed in the study area were subdivided into four and three units, respectively, and younging polarity of sedimentary ages toward to structural lower has been clarified. Considering younging direction, it is clear that the NCB shows northward vergence and occupies structural higher position over the Sambagawa and structural lower position under the KB.