Diet evolution of theropods dinosaurs and its implication to the origin of birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshitsugu  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70400033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化石 / 進化 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the diet evolution of theropods dinosaurs and its implication to the origin of birds. The evolution of herbivory in theropod dinosaurs is a key to understand the shift from non-avian to avian dinosaurs. My study suggests that the diversity of herbivory in theropods is greater than previously thought, and the extremities are therizinosaurs and ornithomimosaurs. Therizinosaurs developed more efficient oral and gastrointestinal digestion, whereas ornithomimosaurs had gastroliths and muscular stomach to become herbivory. This diversity in digestion may have had led to the diversity in species and ecology, which may a driving force to the bird origin.