aiming at comprehensive understanding of the early solar system
Project/Area Number |
24540525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Naoji 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80196716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHATA Naoto 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90245059)
高畑 直人 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90345059)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 太陽系 / 隕石 / 同位体 / 一様性 / 初期太陽系 / 年代測定 / Mn-Cr / Al-Mg / コンドライト / エイコンドライト / Mn-Cr / Al-Mg |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The best way of checking the uniform distribution of 26Al in the early solar system is to compare Al-Mg ages and Mn-Cr ages. To this end, I made standard samples for Mn/Cr measurements and obtained Mn-Cr ages from Fe-rich olivine grains in CV chondrites. The results suggest late formation of the CV parent body. But the precision of the ages was not good enough for judging the uniformity of 26Al. If one assumes that 26Al were homogeneously distributed in the solar system, then a good correlation between the accretion ages of meteorite parent bodies and the 54Cr in bulk meteorites emerges. This could be well explained by a simple model of solar disk evolution and does suggest that the 26Al was homogenously distributed in the early solar system.