The mechanism of stable isotope fractionation of heavy elements and its application to granite petrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI MOTOHIRO  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60411774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教 (10281065)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安定同位体 / 花崗岩 / ストロンチウム / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tadamigawa granitic rocks was studied as a case study to understand the mechanism of stable isotope fractionation of heavy elements within the igneous rocks. Systematic strontium stable isotope analyses were carried out with the use of double spike TIMS technique. The age of the Tadamigawa granitic pluton is c. 100 Ma and it may be derived from a single parental magma by fractional crystallization. The stable isotopic ratios of strontium within the Tadamigawa granitic rocks show a large variation. The fractionation of Sr stable isotopes of igneous rocks may be caused by the differentiation of plagioclase in the magma chamber.