Nonlinear simulation of magnetorotational instability using graphics processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tatsuno Tomoya  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60313011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 高速計算 / グラフィックスプロセッサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In accretion disks, it has been known that the observed accretion rate cannot be explained by the classical theory. Magnetorotational instability, proposed in 1991, was a breakthrough in a sense that it could lead to magnetohydrodynamic instability of accretion disks and consequent turbulence by taking magnetic field into account. However, magnetohydrodynamic analyses assume local thermodynamic equilibrium, and it is pointed out that they did not fully explain the observed accretion rate in the limit of small collisionality.
In order to solve this issue, we have addressed theoretical analyses and numerical simulations by means of kinetic theory without assuming local thermodynamic equilibrium. We used recently-emerging graphics processors in numerical simulation, and also addressed the development of mathematical modelings.