Physical Characteristics of Plasmas with Large Density Cavities (or Bubbly Plasmas)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Takao  東海大学, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (70207174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HADA Tohru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30218490)
OTSUKA Fumiko  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 研究員 (10418808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ物理 / プラズマ波動現象 / プラズマ乱流 / キャビトン / 泡状プラズマ / プラズマ非線形現象 / プラズマ不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large density modification can easily be generated in a turbulent plasma. For instance, a number of low density bubbles (or cavitons) can randomly exist in a plasma under the strong Langmuir turbulence. Wave propagation characteristics (even for "linear" waves) of such a bubbly plasma can be quite unusual with respect to those of an ordinary uniform plasma. Anomalous wave properties of bubbly plasmas have been investigated experimentally and computationally. In general, plasmas can be easily disturbed. Therefore, bubbly plasmas can be quite common entities. It is hoped that understanding physical properties of bubbly plasmas can lead to an introduction of a new paradigm to physics of plasmas.