X-SHAPED B/Si/P CONJUGATED MOLECULES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANJI Takanobu  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任教授 (00287484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords典型元素 / パイ共役 / 典型元素化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work describes the design, synthesis, and photophysical properties of X-shaped aryleneethynylenes containing two main group element moieties of B, Si, or P on the side chain.
X-shaped conjugated aryleneethynylenes containing main group element of B, Si, or P were synthesized. These compounds showed unique photophysical properties. For example, these compounds reduce HOMO-LUMO energy gaps compared to the parent π-system, owing to a rise of the HOMO level (P) or a decline of the LUMO level (B, Si, and PO), which is also supported by DFT calculations. Additionally, for example, electronic and optical properties of boron- and phosphorus-containing π-systems were changed by the simple chemical modifications such as coordination of fluoride, oxidation, and others.