The Development of an Environmentally Friendly and Mild Synthesis Method for Furans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Satoshi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70215242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラン / 弱酸 / 第4級炭素 / ジカルボニル化合物 / 環境調和 / 8-フェニルメンチル基 / ジアステレオ選択性 / フラン合成 / 8-フェニルメンチル基 / シスアルケン / 不斉第4級炭素 / 穏和 / 第4級不斉炭素 / 8-フェニルメンチル / βーケトエステル / フッ素化アルコール / 室温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For reactions using 2-benzyloxycarbonylcyclopentanone as the donor and cis-4-oxo-2-pentenal as the acceptor, the Michael addition reaction had been found to occur in the presence of base. However, in the absence of base, furans bearing a quaternary carbon substituent in the 2-position were found to form under the mild temperature condition of room temperature. The furan forming reaction was found to be accelerated in the presence of weak acids such as hexafluoroisopropyl alcohol and benzoic acid. Asymmetric reactions using the 8-phenylmenthyl group as a chiral auxiliary was found to proceed with diastereoselectivity up to 96% de.