Studies on Photoelectric Conversion Molecular Systems Using Spin-controlled Charge-separated Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHUICHI Suzuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (80433291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光電子移動 / 光電変換 / 太陽電池 / スピン制御 / 色素増感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aim to develop three subjects using spin-controlled charge-separated metal complexes: 1. Development of spin-controlled charge-separated metal complexes which have strong absorption band at longer wavelength region; 2. Development of photoelectric conversion systems using donor-(platinum complex)-acceptor triad systems; 3. Development of dye-sensitized solar cells using donor-(platinum complex) dyad systems. 1. We developed new triad system MTA-Pt-BDP and MTA-PtPor-FNDI which exhibit relatively strong absorption band over 500 nm.2. We succeeded in the developments of photoelectric conversion systems using triad systems, MTA-Pt-NDiS and MTA-Pt-MNICOOH.3. We succeeded in the developments of dye-sensitized solar cells using a dyad system, D-BPIPt-COOH.