Simultaneous analysis of glycosaminoglycan-protein linkage regiona and glycosylation site of proteoglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Jun-ichi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30374193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / グライコミクス / β脱離反応 / グリコサミノグリカン / 分析化学 / ピラゾロン / マイクロ波 / O結合型糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serine (Ser) and threonine (Thr) residues can be modified by various types of sugar chains, such as the O-GalNAc type typical of mucin and the O-GlcNAc, O-Fuc, O-Man, and O-Xyl types. The characterization of O-glycans has remained particularly challenging because no analogous endoglycosidase is known, and alternative chemical protocols are either incomplete, lack specificity, or degrade products. We recently reported a novel method for the analysis of Ser/Thr post-translational modifications, in which samples were subjected to β-elimination in the presence of pyrazolone derivatives. We report here applications of BEP reaction for the analyses of glycosaminoglycan-protein linkage regiona, GAG disaccharides, and glycosylation site of proteoglycan.