Rh(I)-Mediated rapid [11C]carboxylation using [11C]CO2 and organoborane at atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
DOI Hisashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (00421818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAI Sachi  理化学研究所ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 標識化学研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト
GOTO Miki  理化学研究所ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 標識化学研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (60565779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET化学 / [11C]カルボキシル化 / [11C]二酸化炭素 / 常圧化学反応 / 高速化学反応 / 有機金属化学 / マイクロスケール反応器 / PET分子イメージング / PET標識化学 / 遠隔操作合成装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition-metal-mediated rapid [11C]carboxylation using organoborane and [11C]carbon dioxide ([11C]CO2) produced in a cyclotron were explored, for developing an efficient route for the 11C-labeling of carboxyl groups. After extensive experiments, we found that the use of acetone was more effective for [11C]CO2-trapping at temperatures of ca. -98 °C. As a result, [11C]carboxylation was promoted at atmospheric pressure with a short reaction time of 3-5 min using a Rh(I) catalyst. The desired [11C]benzoic acid was obtained in the decay-corrected radiochemical yield of 38%-57%.