Construction and conductive properties of supramolecular system based on paramagnetic endohedral metallofullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2013-2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takahiro  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10375412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属内包フラーレン / 常磁性 / フラーレン / 有機π電子系 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endohedral metallofullerenes (EMFs) are known for their rich electronic properties and as such bear great potential in fields ranging from chemistry and physics to bioscience and nanoscience. Among fullerenes in general, paramagnetic EMFs have garnered much attention because of their unique electronic and magnetic properties, which are quite different from those of the closely related nonparamagnetic endofullerenes.