Photofunctional cyclic pi-conjugate system
Project/Area Number |
24550152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Kazuya 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (50335486)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フルオレン / カルバゾール / 蛍光 / パイ共役 / 色素 / エチニレン / 二光子吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, luminescent cyclic pi-conjugate systems having high two-photon absorption efficiency were constructed. First, we synthesized a macrocyclic 15-mer consisting of fluorene that can give the angle of 160 degree between dyes. This compound showed strong two-photon absorption and strong blue fluorescence. Then, a cyclic 4-mer using carbazole having the angle of 90 degree, which also exhibited strong two-photon absorption and strong green fluorescence. These componds are expected as two-photon fluorescence materials.