Thermodynamics in porous electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Kenji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30344188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔質電極 / 熱力学 / 電気化学 / 分子シミュレーション / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied thermodynamic properties in porous electrodes such as carbon materials by using the computational techniques. We found in particular that, when the pore size is as small as the diameter of the electrolyte ions, the stored electrical energy, the adsorption of each ion species, and the pressure exerted in the pores change dramatically as functions of the pore diameter and the applied voltage. These properties could be utilized for designing of high performance electrochemical capacitors or for selectively adsorbing various ion species from the sea water.