Development of Biomimetic System using Carbonic Anhydrase Incorporated into CO2 Capture and Storage - Transformation of CO2 to Solid Bicarbonate -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAHARA Hideto  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 助教 (40313704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKUBO Tadayasu  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90272997)
KOBAYASHI Yuji  大阪大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20127228)
NAGAO Hidemi  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科(大学院), 教授 (30291892)
SUGIMORI Kimikazu  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 准教 (40581632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭酸脱水酵素 / バイオミメティクス / 地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素 / 固体炭酸 / ナクレイン / CCS / CCS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A shellfish carbonic anhydrase having Ca2+-binding site has a relation to the formation of shell that has CaCO3 as a principal component. If the manner concerning the shell formation can be appropriately mimicked, it is possible to develop a critical method, in which CO2 is efficiently converted into CaCO3 crystal where ubiquitous calcium ions are seen, in the CO2 capture and storage (CCS) technology. In this study, we are focusing on three characters of the CA enzyme: 1) the specificity to a low concentration of CO2, 2) the high ability of CO2 hydration, and 3) the Ca2+ binding affinity, to construct a catalytic module.