Biosynthesis of Biopolyester from the mixed substrates of glycerin and fatty acid/amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKI Takahiko  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90257824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (70415074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリ(3-ヒドロキシアルカノエート) / 生合成 / グリセリン / 脂肪酸 / アミノ酸 / 収量 / バイオプラスチック / ポリヒドロキシアルカノエート / ブロック共重合体 / 力学物性 / バイオディーゼル燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant oils are composed of triglycerides. Glycerin is derived from plant oil, however glycerin is not widely used in industrial applications. As for poly(3-hydroxyalkanoate) (P3HA) biosynthesis from glycerin, there have been only a small number of studies reported because glycerin is not a good carbon source for PHA biosynthesis. When the mixed substrate of glycerin and fatty acid is used as carbon sources for biosynthesizing P3HA by Ralstonia eutropha, we found that the addition of small amount of fatty acid to glycerin makes the polymer yield enhance. The polymer yield is about 1.3 times larger than the use of original carbon sources. Amino acids are another good carbon source to accumulate P3HA. In this case, phosphate-free medium was used because amino acid itself contains nitrogen. The cultivation of leucine and glycerin as carbon sources successfully improved the polymer yield with 3 times larger polymer yield than the original ones.