Development of nanospace materials based on layered metal multifunctional phosphonate structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAZUYUKI Maeda  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60343159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60533619)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔体 / 無機有機ハイブリッド / 金属ホスホネート / ナノシート / MOF / ハイブリッド多孔体 / 層状・層間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research was to develop nanospace materials based on layer structures derived from layered metal multifunctional phosphonates by using strategies established in inorganic layered materials. Monolayer nanosheets obtained via intercalation of surfactants in a layered zinc phosphonate and the subsequent exfoliation were successfully immobilized on substrates. It was also confirmed that the local structure of the original layered compound was retained throughout the nanosheet formation. Microporous pillared layered materials with specific layer structures and pillars such as organic cations and pillaring ligands were prepared, the crystal structures and adsorption properties of which were revealed.