Relation between Iron Related Oxides Formation and Color Tone on Metallic Luster Patterns on Traditional Japanese Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Yoshihiro  倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40279039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Minoru  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20150815)
TAKADA Jun  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任教授 (60093259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Teruo  倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20289226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセラミックス / 備前焼 / 酸化鉄 / 陶磁器 / スピネル / 微構造 / 色調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation phase and microstructure of metallic luster color pattern on traditional Japanese unglazed Bizen stoneware and glazed earthenware were studied. Well-oriented hematite (alpha-Fe2O3) particles with ~100nm in thickness were formed in metallic luster pattern on Bizen stoneware. Hematite particles with ~60nm in thickness were also formed on the surface of the metallic luster glassy phase. The reduced atmosphere on cooling process after heating in air and cooling rate were found to be important factors for the formation of metallic luster color pattern on traditional Japanese ceramics.