New fabrication of electrophosphorescent hybrid thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATASE Seiji  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究主任 (60416336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Kimihiro  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究部長 (90416321)
WATANABE Mitsuru  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究主任 (70416337)
Research Collaborator FUJISAKI Daiki  大阪電気通信大学, 大学院
KARIU Kazuki  大阪電気通信大学
UEHARA Junji  大阪電気通信大学
JO Miyako  大阪電気通信大学
SHIMOMAE Masahiro  大阪電気通信大学
YAMASHITA Tsuyoki  同志社大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシルセスキオキサン / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 金属錯体 / カルバゾール / 電界発光 / りん光材料 / 薄膜材料 / ゾルゲル反応 / 半導体 / 電界発光素子 / りん光薄膜 / エネルギー移動 / ホール輸送性 / カルバゾール基 / ハイブリッド / ダイオード / 整流素子 / チオールエン反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a hybrid thin film having electroluminescent property, hybridization of silsesquioxane by the introduction of the organic compounds and/or luminescent metal complexes had been studied. As a result of this research, hole transporting silsesquioxane had been successfully synthesized by the introduction of carbazole group. The silsesquioxane with carbazole group plays a role as a sensitizer for the hybridized luminescent metal complex, showing enhanced luminescence. Furthermore, the device using such luminescent hybrid thin film as a luminescent layer showed electroluminescence derived from metal complex hybridized in silsesquioxane.