Mechanism of grain structure formation and microdomain structures in semi-dilute solutions of block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGERU Okamoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50262944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 選択溶媒 / SANS / ミクロ相分離構造 / SAXS / フォオニック結晶 / 溶媒和 / 中性子散乱 / コントラスト変調法 / コントラストマッチング / 高分子鎖の広がり / 重水素化ブロック共重合体 / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gravity effect was measured by the SANS contrast variation method on a block copolymer, water and THF solution in a 20cm long cell to observe a structural change along the gravity force. Surprisingly, the result showed the structural period at lower position in the cell is larger. This may be caused by the collective sedimentation of the microdomains. The spatial distribution of the constituent molecules in the phase-separated solutions were measured by the same technique. THF and water were mainly distributed into a PMMA phase, while toluene was mainly distributed into a PS phase and methanol was separately distributed into a PMMA phase.
Solutions of large-molecular-weight polystyrene-block-polyisoprene prepared in a neutral solvent DOP and immiscible selective solvents DMP and C14 displayed reflectance spectra shifting across the whole of the visible light region. This technique is a powerful approach to achieving structures with photonic properties.