Project/Area Number |
24550251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Hideto 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60227395)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 置換型ポリ乳酸 / ホモステレオコンプレックス / ヘテロステレオコンプレックス / 3成分ステレオコンプレックス / 4成分ステレオコンプレックス / バイオベース高分子材料 / 生分解性高分子 / ホモステレオコンプレック ス / ヘテロステレオコンプレッ クス / 3成分ステレオコンプレック ス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various types of L- and D-configured substituted poly(lactide)s [i.e., poly(lactic acid)s (PLAs)] including poly(2-hydroxybutyrate) [i.e., poly(2-hydroxybutanoic acid)s, P(2HB)s, -(-O-CH(CH2CH3)-CO-)n-] and poly(2-hydroxy-3-methylbutyrate) [i.e., poly(2-hydroxy-3-methylbutanoic acid)s, P(2H3MB)s, -(-O-CH(CH(CH3)2)-CO-)n-] were synthesized by polycondensation of respective monomers and the stereocomplexationablity of enantiomeric polymer blends was investigated using wide-angle X-ray diffractometry (WAXD) and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). Also, for the polymer blends wherein stereocomplex (SC) was found to occur, in addition to the estimation of physical properties of the blends, the effects of molecular weights and contents of constituent polymers, crystallization procedure and conditions such as temperature on SC formation were investigated.