Development of damage propagation method for composite structures by XFEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA TOSHIO  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMASU Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20134661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有限要素法 / 拡張有限要素法 / 損傷進展解析 / CFRP / 結合力モデル / XFEM / CFRP / 層間はくり / マトリクス割れ / 計算力学 / 複合材料 / き裂進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extended finite element method (XFEM) was applied to damage propagation analyses of carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) laminates. The proposed method uses no asymptotic basis functions and uses only the Heaviside function. The crack geometry is approximated by two signed distance functions (SDFs). Elements that include a crack are then classified into several partitioned patterns according to nodal SDF values, and enriched nodes are determined. A cohesive zone model (CZM) is introduced to the crack line or the surface including a discontinuous displacement field modeled independently of finite elements by XFEM. In order to solve the discretized governing equations, the implicit method and the explicit dynamic method are used. Analysis codes were developed based on the proposed method and they were applied to the fracture analyses of CFRP laminates considering interaction between matrix cracks and delamination, and appropriate results were obtained.