Iterative Methods for Least Squares Problems and their Application to Inverse Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Ken  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (20251358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords最小二乗問題 / 連立一次方程式 / 逆問題 / 反復解法 / クリロフ部分空間法 / 前処理 / GMRES法 / 内部反復法 / 反復法 / 線形計画問題 / 特異系 / 非線形最小二乗問題 / 制約付き最小二乗問題 / 薬物動態 / 内部反復 / 画像再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Least squares problems arise, for instance, when one wants to find a solution to system of linear equations where there are more equations than unknowns. They are fundamental problems in science and engineering etc. In this research, we developed a new method to solve large and difficult least squares problems efficiently and accurately using an iterative scheme. We demonstrated the effectiveness of the method by numerical experiments and theory. Further, we developed methods for solving problems with constraints on the unknowns, and also nonlinear problems. We also developed methods for solving inverse problems where the parameters of how medicine becomes effective in the patient's body, from how the excretion varies with time.