Development of the high temperature evaluation method for interfacial damage of a thermal barrier coating system by resonance ultrasound spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
WAKI Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30324825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGI Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90252626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遮熱コーティング / 弾性係数 / 損傷評価 / 共鳴超音波スペクトロスコピー / 高温 / はく離 / き裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new nondestructive evaluation method of the damage in a thermal barrier coating (TBC) system was developed. The method used the apparent change in the elastic moduli of a TBC if damaged by resonance ultrasound spectroscopy. First, the changes in the apparent elastic moduli of various damages were calculate by FEM. It was found that the change in the in-plane elastic modulus if a surface crack occurred was significant, and the crack depth and length were able to be evaluated using the change. It was also confirmed experimentally.