Atomistic elucidation and control of the mechanical properties of graphene nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Kazuhito  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (00162793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / グラフェンナノリボン / カーボンナノチューブ / ピラードグラフェン / 皺 / らせん構造 / せん断変形 / 引張変形 / グラフェン / 粒界 / 欠陥 / ヤング率 / き裂 / グラフェイン / 二カルコゲン化モリブデン / 空孔欠陥 / 面外変形 / 波状構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical properties of graphene nanostuctures are investigated using molecular-dynamics simulation. It is revealed that the number and amplitude of wrinkles of a graphene nanoribbon under shear deformations depend on the width of the graphene nanoribbon and on the magnitude of the shear deformations, that the morphology of a graphene nanoribbon encapsulated in a single-walled carbon nanotube is determined by the difference between the diameter of the carbon nanotube and the width of the nanoribbon, and that the in-plane shear and tensile deformations of pillared graphene depend on the diameter of a carbon nanotube as a pillar. These findings will be utilized as basic data when graphene nanostructures are applied to nanodevices.