Environmental influence elucidation on shear mode fatigue crack growth and application for design of speed increasing gear for large wind turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA SHIGERU  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90432856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属疲労 / モードII / 破面解析 / 転がり疲労 / モードⅡ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effective stress intensity factor range and the mechanism of the Mode II fatigue crack propagation, the Mode II fatigue crack propagation problem which causes rolling contact fatigue failure problem was studied. Development of the test method which can reproduce the Mode II type fatigue crack propagation with high flexibility which has compatibility of the jig with a CT specimen was succeeded. For phenomenon explanation, a modeling for obtaining the effective stress intensity factor range in consideration of friction and convexo-concave of the fracture surface was performed, and the effective stress intensity factor range by the developed test method was obtained. Then, in order to examine the material which has been received severe plastic deformation in real rolling contact fatigued machine and to realize the direct observation of the Mode II type fatigue crack propagation, a new test method was developed.