Optimal design of rotary diamond dresser based on quantitative evaluation using visualization support of dressing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO AKIHIKO  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40178025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロータリダイヤモンドドレッサ / シミュレーション / ドレッシングプロセス / 砥石作業面粗さ / 砥石除去体積 / 実質切込み量 / ドレッシング抵抗 / ドレッシング / 研削 / CBN砥石 / 内面研削 / CBN小径砥石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with simulation system by which one can visually inspect the grinding wheel surface topography and quantitatively evaluation the dressing performances under various dressing conditions for a rotary dresser. The rotary dresser uses prismatic diamond grids. The simulation system uses the kinematic relationship among the dresser and grinding wheel and other dressing conditions (e.g., number of dressing passes, depth of cut of dresser, velocity ratio), while determining the dressing performances. The system is shown useful in designing a rotary diamond dresser for given set of dressing conditions.