Evaluation of tribological conditions and product defects using ultrasonic measurement in metal forming of hard-to-work materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Marumo YAsuo  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90199927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (90145285)
RUAN Liqun  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (30244106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Yutaka  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40441729)
NONAKA Tomohiro  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80416510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成形加工 / トライボ条件 / 欠陥評価 / 超音波計測 / センサー / 加工特性 / 難加工材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In press forming, ultrasonic measurement was applied to the detecting of product defects and the evaluation of tribological conditions in the contact interface between the tool and workpiece. A main defect, i.e., wrinkling was estimated during the press operation. The ultrasonic reflection was influenced by wrinkling. The tribological conditions were evaluated using the ultrasonic measurement based on presented contact models. Obtained results are useful for the sophistication of the in-process inspection of defects and the advancement of in-process measurement of tribological conditions.