Study on Osteoconduction Characteristics for Initial Setting of Bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEUJI Ayumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00303305)
KATO Hideharu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90278101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工足場材 / 骨伝導 / コーティング / DLC被膜 / 骨再生 / 3Dハニカム / 切削加工 / 光造形 / 生体工学 / 機械工作・生産工学 / ナノバイオ / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporosis is a geriatric disease whereby fractures, for which it is the underlying source, are becoming a societal concern. These are often accompanied by bone defects, thus promoting osteoconductions earlier using the metal scaffolding repair method that creates artificial improvements using artificial scaffolding may be effective.This effectiveness was uncovered based on the results of this study whereby early stage osteoplasty was performed by embedding metal scaffolding in the defective bone, which confirmed the effect of the design and manufacture of the scaffolding, and its shape through in-vivo tests on a beagle dog, had on osteoconduction.