Development of forging method for hollow variant stainless steel structure as a technology to manufacture light-weight automotive parts
Project/Area Number |
24560150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKI Shinichi 奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80550079)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 成形加工 / 鍛造 / 中空化 / 軽量化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Method of forging stainless steel pipe with aluminum alloy round bar was developed for hollow variant structures. Forging is common to form one metal. The feature of this forging method is to form two metals at the same time. In this research, it was clarified that clearance and friction factor between two metals have influence on formability of the forging. Temperature and material properties at simulation for the forging were clarified. The feature of material flow of stainless steel at the forging was clarified by the simulation.