Study of a longer life of electric power transmission mechanism in the wind power generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Takahiro  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90275842)
Research Collaborator FUCHIMOTO Mifuyu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords風力発電機 / ブラシ / スリップリング / 接触電圧降下 / 摩擦係数 / 電機用ブラシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sliding contact enables the transfer of electrical current between stationary and moving objects. In DC motors, the static part is brush and the moving object is commutator. Further, the brush-slipring system of a generator used in wind power system needs a long lifespan. Thus, improved reliability and an extended lifespan are desirable qualities for sliding contact mechanisms. Recently, it became preferable to use new materials for the slip ring and brush to improve the contact reliability while increasing current capacity.
This study was a laboratory-scale investigation into the effect of temperature change on a gold-coated, a silver-coated slip ring and silver graphite brushes. The contact voltage drop, amount of wear, and other characteristics were examined at temperatures of -15, 0, and 20°C. With respect to the contact voltage drop and the amount of wear, brushes with 60% ~ 70% silver content were found to be the most suitable, irrespective of the ambient temperature.