Reuse of parts using part agents considering paths for reuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Hiroyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20165161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARADA Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40462676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリユース / ライフサイクル / 経路 / ネットワークエージェント / 部品リユース / RFID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to generate appropriate pairs of sellers and buyers of reused products using part agents considering paths between houses is developed to promote the reuse of products.
Part agents collaborate and form groups where distances between houses in the group are within a specified limit. In those groups, appropriate pairs of sellers and buyers are generated based on the users’ satisfaction that takes into consideration the specification of the product, its price, its residual life and the distance between the pair of houses. Furthermore, an extended distance is proposed that is defined by difference of the specifications, difference of the prices as well as the distance of two houses. Simulation of reuse of products is performed with houses on grid-like paths to evaluate this method. Part agents distributed in houses cooperate and exchange used home-appliances successfully.