COMPREHENSIIVE EVALUATION FOR PERFORMANCE OF BALL BEARING HAVING CEREMICS ROLLING ELEMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Shoji  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80349836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械要素 / トライボロジー / 玉軸受 / セラミックス転動体 / 摩耗 / 振動 / グリース酸化劣化 / 鋼球 / セラミック球 / 電食 / 形状変化 / 酸化劣化 / 転がり軸受 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramic ball (rolling element) has some merits such as low density, low-thermal conductance and excellent electrical insulation. However, application to machine is restricted due to its high cost. On the other hand, if the applicability of ceramic ball to rolling bearings and superiority against steel ball were verified from the standpoint of desired performance, ceramic ball bearings will become widely used owing to relatively low over-all cost.
In this research, several performance experiments, using the same model number ball bearing, were conducted with changing the rolling elements from steel balls to ceramic balls. The definitive purpose was to verify the over-all superiority of ceramic ball bearing. As a consequence, the superiority was confirmed on lowering of internal wear, restraining for elevation of vibration and restraining for degradation of grease oxidation.