Development of the Method of High Precision Tightening Method of Hexagon Nut with Ultrasonic Vibration Resonance by Cross-shape Oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Manabu  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70249788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBolted Joint / Tightening / Friction / Ultrasonic Vibration / Resonance / Fixing Element / Bearing Surface / Screw Thread / ねじ締結 / 超音波振動 / 共振 / 摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that it is effective in ultrasonic vibration reducing apparent friction, and the method of performing screw tightening with little variation is also studied, it is performed by tightening with the ultrasonic vibration. In use of ultrasonic vibration, a stronger effect can be acquired by using resonance. In this research, the bolt head or the nut was fastened with ultrasonic vibration by vibration resonance, and it is investigated about the effect.
The cross-shape oscillator is a kind of oscillation-mixer. Ultrasonic transducers are attached to both ends of horizontal arm of the oscillator. Each size of vertical and horizontal of the oscillator are adjusted to about half of wave length so that it might resonate on the target frequency. Since each ends of the oscillator became the "Anti-node" of vibration and amplitude became the maximum when it resonated, the socket wrench is attached to the bottom end of the oscillator in order to enhance the effect of vibration.