Generalized numerical formulation for multi-moment constrained high resolution schemes for practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
XIAO Feng  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50280912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高精度数値解法 / 圧縮性流体 / 浅水波モデル / 保存解法 / マルチ・モーメント制約 / WENO再構築 / 衝撃波 / 数値振動 / 数値流体力学 / 高精度解法 / 実用性 / 流束再構築 / 非構造格子 / 圧縮性流れ / 数値解法 / 高精度スキーム / 多相流 / 国際研究者交流 / 台湾:中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A generalized numerical formulation has been developed to provide a base for designing new schemes with various constraints. The guideline to choose the proper multi-moment constraints for the desired numerical properties has been investigated through both theoretical and numerical analysis. (2) A novel 4th order high resolution scheme, MCV-WENO4, has been proposed and verified to be of advantage in comparison with other existing methods. (3) An efficient and conservative collocation method, Gauss-Legendre point based conservative collocation (GLPCC) method, has been proposed by using the collocation constraints. A three-point scheme of fifth-order accuracy has been adopted to develop the global shallow-water model on the cubed sphere grid. (4) A multi-moment finite volume method has been developed on unstructured grids with arbitrary mesh elements, which provides a numerical framework that well balances accuracy, efficiency and robustness for practical applications.