Wake flow analysis and the estimation of aerodynamic performance for moving objects by collaboration of computational fluid dynamics and PIV experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Kisa  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (40332514)
Research Collaborator FUKUCHI Yuichi  ㈱本田技術研究所四輪R&Dセンター
YONEZAWA Masahito  ㈱本田技術研究所四輪R&Dセンター
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords後流 / 空力性能解析 / PIV計測 / 圧力推定計算 / 翼 / 自動車 / 航空機後流 / CFD-EFD融合 / 翼の空力性能 / 計測誤差 / 圧力推定 / 後流解析 / 空力性能 / CFD-EFD 融合 / 数値流体力学(CFD) / PIV実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research proposed a practical and accurate method for wake flow measurement which was important to improve the aerodynamic performance of transport planes and vehicles. The method is the combination of stereo-PIV measurement and mathematical equations to be solved using a computer. In general, some instruments are needed to measure flow-field quantities, while the instruments could violate the flow-field, then accuracy could not be guaranteed. The proposed method is nonintrusive and productive, that is an advantage for measurement. Its originality lies in a basic equation called the 2.5-dimensional model to compute pressure quantities as well as large scaled stereo-PIV experiment to obtain velocity vector components. It was shown the proposed method had good ability of providing accurate physical properties such as velocity vectors and pressure when several boundaries were located on the isentropic flow region and the Neumann boundary conditions held for other boundaries.