Construction of the screening database to search for new alternative CFCs and HCFCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Yukihiro  いわき明星大学, 科学技術学部, 教授 (90183095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱物性 / 冷凍 / 冷媒 / 地球温暖化係数 / 代替フロン / 低GWP冷媒 / 新規冷媒探索 / スクリーニング / データベース / 熱物性値 / 新規代替フロン物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the earth from ozone layer depletion and global warming, it is the serious mission which is assigned in to develop the new CFC and HCFC alternative refrigerants. Especially the new refrigerants proposed recently are almost not from the product made in Japan but from that made in other countries. In this research, the information of thermophysical properties for new refrigerants and refrigerant mixtures are reviewed. This information is summarized as the database which can be used by the Internet. This thermophysical property database for new refrigerants and refrigerant mixtures have to be available for the screening of the new refrigerant research.