Elucidation of Mechanism of critical heat flux for single boiling bubble condition by using Micro Electro Mechanical System technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE HIROYASU  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40255609)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱工学 / 沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 核沸騰 / MEMS / キャビティ / 気泡 / 伝熱促進 / シリコンウエハー / 赤外線放射温度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidation of mechanism of critical heat flux, the present research investigated mechanism of critical heat flux for single boiling bubble condition and enhancement of boiling heat transfer by using Micro Electro Mechanical System technology. Steady state pool boiling experiments were conducted by using a copper thin film for the test heater and pure water at some pressure conditions. The system pressure was 0.01 and 0.10 MPa, respectively. The heaters were made of a printed circuit board and a silicon wafer with sputtering copper film.
The mechanism of critical heat flux on a single boiling bubble was examined through observations at 4000 flames/s by using a high speed video camera and two dimensional temperature field measurements at 200 Hz by using an infrared thermometer. Furthermore, boiling heat transfer was enhanced by using copper film heater bonded a small chip of silicon wafer: the enhanced ratio was about four.