A study of flame structure for nano-size plastic dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAI HIRONAO  群馬工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30312664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粉体燃焼 / ナノ / 可燃限界 / 火炎構造 / 粉体 / 燃焼 / 振動現象 / ナノサイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combustion characteristics of plastic dusts with nanometer diameter were clarified experimentally. The lean flammability limit and the burning velocity of the dusts were measured by using a cylindrical combustion chamber. The flame structure of the dusts was observed by using a nozzle burner for plastic dusts. The flame behavior for the fine dusts becomes closer that for gaseous fuels. The lean flammability limit of the ultrafine dusts corresponded to that of the gasified plastic dusts approximately. The oscillating flame propagation that was caused by radiation heat transfer, which was observed only under microgravity environment, did not appear for the ultrafine dust flame. The burning velocity for the dusts became smaller value due to the heat loss by radiation heat and heat of gasification. The flame structure for the ultrafine dusts was similar to that for the fine dusts. It showed the brilliant light from luminous flame in the burnt gas.