Study on the generating mechanism and prevention equipment of low frequency self-excited sound by air flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Takuo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00323379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuichi  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30134828)
MORI Hiroki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50451737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自励音 / ウインドスロッブ / 空力騒音 / 低周波 / 低周波騒音 / 流体関連振動 / 低周波音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-excited sound caused by flow is observed in the vehicle cabin, when the vehicle runs with an open window. This phenomenon is called wind-throb. In this study, we measure the sound pressure at the vehicle cabin and the Helmholtz resonator in laboratory. We also explore the possibility of suppression of self-excited sound generated by fluid resonant oscillation. We tried to prevention of wind-throb by using of a baffle plate. A baffle plate is set inside of the vehicle’s cabin. Accordingly, in this study the baffle plate prevents from occurring wind-throb. As equipment, a baffle plate is installed, the flow of air is changed, and vortices are emitted outside. The form and the attachment position of this baffle plate were examined.