Evaluation technique of multilayered membrane of heat sealing based on instantaneous frequency of ultrasonic wave
Project/Area Number |
24560264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takumi 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40274485)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | モニタリング / 診断 / 超音波 / 信号処理 / 計測制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 診断技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sealing materials for heat seal consist of surface, base and adhesive layers. Heat seal is a packaging technique to adhere the sealing materials in piles by heating. The sealing materials are thin multilayer structures because the thickness of each layer is micrometric order. In this study, an evaluation method of the sealing strength of heat seal is developed by means of an instantaneous frequency of an ultrasonic pulse, which is projected into the heat seal and reflects at the boundary of each layer. The sealing strength is evaluated by profile of the instantaneous frequency because it varies with a specific pattern according to the sealing strength. The variation of the instantaneous frequency can be expected before the evaluation by means of analytical and mathematical treatment of the instantaneous frequency.